Genius - Single Door - Retractable Screen Door Installation Instructions

INTRODUCTION

The Genius retractable screen features a fully assembled screen cassette pre-sized for the opening dimensions that you have provided.

The instructions are split into two sections: Recess Installation and Surface Installation. Determine which you need before starting.

The illustrations shown in these instructions are intended for instructional use.


RECESS INSTALLATION

2. MEASURING

Measure the opening width and height in several places and record the smallest width and height measurement.

3. THE SCREEN CASSETTE

The A-Screen Cassette Assembly can be installed on either the right or left side of the door jamb. The Screen Cassette comes from the factory for right-handed installation. For a left-handed install, flip the Screen Cassette vertically, remove and discard the right-oriented Pull Bar End Caps and replace with the left-oriented Pull Bar End Caps [3.1] from the Screen Accessory Kit. Remember, for either orientation, the taller Pull Bar End Cap must always be at the top, and the rounded side of the Cassette should always face outwards.

4. INSTALLING THE CASSETTE

Using the I-#8 x 1”(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws, install the H-Recess Mounting Clips 16” from the top and bottom of the door opening [4.1]. Lock the Screen Cassette onto the mounting clips [4.2].

5. CRIMP WEATHER STRIPS

Crimp in the upraised channel lip on the inside of each corner of the C-Top Guide Rail to keep the J-Pile/Weather Strip from moving, as shown at left.

6. INSTALLING THE TOP AND BOTTOM GUIDE RAILS

Slide the B-Bottom Guide Rail fully onto the tab on the A-Screen Cassette End Cap [6.1]. Repeat for the C-Top Guide Rail [6.2].
Position the C-Top Guide Rail onto the tab of the A-Screen Cassette [6.2].

7. POSITION SIDE RAIL WITH MAGNET

Angle the D-Side Rail with Magnet behind and over the B-Bottom Guide Rail, so that the B-Bottom Rail is positioned inside the flanges of the D-Side Rail [7.1].

C-Top Guide Rail also positions inside the flanges of the D-Side Rail [7.2].

On the recess install, the back of the D-Side Rail fits flush against the inside of the door jamb as shown, with the tallest flange of the Side Rail on the inside.

OPTIONAL THRESHOLD TRANSITION FOR RECESS MOUNT ONLY

Before screwing down the B-Bottom Guide Rail, you may choose to install the E-Threshold Transition (with F-Threshold Transition End Caps) [7.3]. This part is optional; it protects the bottom guide rail and it is also a nice aesthetic feature. The Transition may be installed toward the interior or exterior of the home.

To install, cut the Transition to the door opening width, less 4-1/4”(114mm) for Single Door Screens. Insert the F-Threshold Transition End Caps, slide the lip of the Transition under the Bottom Guide Rail and secure both profiles with three (3) I-#8 x 1”(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws. Position screws 6 inches in from each end and center the middle one.

8. SECURE THE RAILS WITH SCREWS

Secure the B-Bottom Guide Rail, C-Top Guide Rail and D-Side Rail with Magnet with three I-#8 x 1”(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws each. Position screws 6 inches (150mm) in from each end and center the middle one.

When installing the Bottom and Top Guide Rail, use the convenient Pile Opener included with this kit, to temporarily separate the two insect piles. This will make for easier viewing and installation of the screws.

9. ADJUSTING THE HANDLE

Adjust the G-Handle heights by loosening the Allen-Head Set Screw, move the G-Handle as desired and retighten screw.


SURFACE INSTALLATION

1. MOUNTING

Surface / Flush Mount the A-Screen Cassette using L-Surface Mounting Clips and I - #8 x 1”(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws.

2. MEASURING

Measure the opening width and height in several places and record the smallest width and height measurement.

3. THE SCREEN CASSETTE

The A-Screen Cassette Assembly can be installed on either the right or left side of the door jamb. The Screen Cassette comes from the factory for right-handed installation. For a left-handed install, flip the Screen Cassette vertically, remove and discard the right-oriented Pull Bar End Caps and replace with the left-oriented Pull Bar End Caps [3.1] from the Screen Accessory Kit. Remember, for either orientation, the taller Pull Bar End Cap must always be at the top, and the rounded side of the Cassette should always face outwards.

4. INSTALLING THE CASSETTE

Remove and discard the P-Pile/Weather Strip from the back of A-Screen Cassette. Slide two L-Surface Mount Clips into the groove on the rear of the Screen Cassette before proceeding [4.1]. Position the Screen Cassette, and use I - #8 x 1"(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws to secure L-Surface Mount Clips to the opening [4.2].

5. CUT THE TOP AND BOTTOM RAILS

Using the measurements from Step 2, SUBTRACT 2-1/2”(63mm) FROM THE TOP GUIDE
SUBTRACT 2-1/4”(57mm) FROM THE BOTTOM GUIDE
Cut the rails to size.

6. CRIMP WEATHER STRIPS

Crimp in the upraised channel lip on the inside of each corner of the C-Top Guide Rail to keep the J-Pile/Weather Strip from moving, as shown at left.

7. INSTALLING THE TOP AND BOTTOM GUIDE RAILS

Slide the B-Bottom Guide Rail fully onto the tab on the A-Screen Cassette End Cap [7.1].

NOTE: The Bottom and Top Rails each have decorative grooves on one side. This groove should face the outside [7.2].

Slide the C-Top Guide Rail onto the tab of the A-Screen Cassette Assembly [7.3].

8. POSITION SIDE RAIL WITH MAGNET

Angle the D-Side Rail with Magnet behind and over the B-Bottom Guide Rail, so that the B-Bottom Rail is positioned inside the flanges of the D-Side Rail [8.1].

C-Top Guide Rail also positions inside the flanges of the D-Side Rail [7.2]. On the surface installation, the taller flange of the D-Side Rail is set flush to the outside of the door jamb.

9. SECURE THE RAILS WITH SCREWS

C-Top Guide Rail Using the Decorative Trim Groove [7.2] as a guide, staying above the glide platforms inside the Top Guide Rail, drill 1/8” (3mm) holes at a location 4” in from each end and through both sides of the Top Guide Rail. Drill 2 holes for single screens. Secure the Top Guide Rail to the entry with M-1/8” (3mm) x 1-3/4” (44mm) Surface Mount Screws. Do not overtighten.

B-Bottom Guide Rail Using the Decorative Trim Groove [7.2] as a guide (staying underneath the glide platforms inside the Bottom Guide Rail), drill 1/8”(3mm) holes evenly spaced through both sides of the Bottom Guide Rail. Drill 3 holes for single screens. Secure the rail to the entry with M-1/8”(3mm) x 1-3/4”(44mm) Surface Mount Screws. Do not over tighten. If the B-Bottom Guide Rail will be positioned where it is susceptible to being stepped upon, kicked or otherwise bent, then add structural support for the B-Bottom Guide Rail to rest upon. A 1/2” x 1/2” “L” shaped aluminum extrusion is recommended. This or another support material may be purchased at a local hardware store.

10. ADJUSTING THE HANDLE

Adjust the G-Handle heights by loosening the Allen-Head Set Screw, move the G-Handle as desired and retighten screw.


TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

THE DOOR’S BOTTOM THRESHOLD SLOPES STEEPLY:

►The Bottom Guide will not work properly installed at an angle. Use wedge shims to adjust the Bottom Guide until level.

SCREEN IS TORN OR DAMAGED:

►Replace the mesh using a Screen Refill Kit.

THE CLOSING MAGNETS DO NOT FULLY SEAL OR THE SCREEN DOES NOT CLOSE EVENLY:

►Clean the Magnets using mild soap and water.

►Clean any debris from inside the Bottom Guide. Debris can interfere with closing and smooth screen operation.

►Open the screen and check that the magnet that is located in the Pull Bar aligns with the magnetic strip in the D-Dual-Mount Side Rail with Magnet. To alter the alignment remove the M-#8 x 1”(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws for the center of the D-Dual-Mount Side Rail. Flex the center of the D-Dual-Mount Side Rail 1/8" - 3/16" (3mm-4mm) toward the outside and then reinstall the M-#8 x 1”(25mm) Phillips Panhead Screws.

 

Window Screen Resource Center

image

The resources below provide information and articles meant to educate and answer any questions you may have related to window screens.

 

Solar Screen Resource Center

image

Below is a full listing of guides and articles to educate you on solar screens.